MHQ2: Build Guide

Included Hardware

MHQ2 Hardware


Landing Gear

Attach the landing gear to the lower base plate using 4x M3x12mm screws and 4x M3 locknuts. Keep the screw heads on the bottom, this allows a lipo to mount between the legs and will make it easier to replace the landing gear once the quad is fully assembled.

If you are not going to be mounting the battery under the frame, you can put the nuts on the bottom. This will allow more room for the ESCs mounted on the reverse side.

DSC01531

DSC01534


Power System

Attach the micro power distribution board to the lower base plate using a cable tie or double-sided foam tape (3M VHB tape is recommended).

DSC01537

Place an ESC on the deck, also securing it with a cable tie or foam tape. If you are using thicker ESCs with a large capacitor on them, you will want to test the placement of the ESCs. Hold the two halves of the base together and slide the ESC around until the thicker part of the ESC fits in the cutouts of the upper base plate.

Once the ESCs are in their ideal locations; trim the red and black power leads and solder them to the power board. Be sure to double check your connections! All red to the positive (+) side and all the black to the negative/ground (-) side. Repeat for all the ESCs and finally solder the battery connector lead to the 2 main pads on the power board.

If you need accessory power leads for FPV gear or voltage monitoring you will want to solder them during this step. JST leads/connector are recommended for this.

DSC01541

DSC01545

DSC01548


Sizing the Motor Wires

Attach your motors to the arms using 6mm M3 or M2 screws (depending on the type of motors you have). Temporarily attach the arms to the lower base using a single M3x18mm screw and M3 locknut.

You can now trim the motor wires to length leaving some slack. Solder the 2mm bullet connectors on and add heat shrink tubing over the connectors to prevent shorts. When all 4 motors are done being prepped, deatach the arms.

DSC01553


Base Assembly: Hardtail Mounting

The MHQ2 can be assembled without the clean layer. If you choose to build with this method then keep reading, otherwise skip to the next section.

Use 4x M3x5mm nylon screws and the 6mm spacers to create a mount for your flight controller. Attach the 4x 35mm spacers using 4x 5mm screws. Place 2x in front and 2x in back.

DSC01563

Place the upper base plate on top of the lower base plate. Feed all of the ESC cables and your accessory power leads through the 2 main holes in the upper base plate.

Secure the plates together using 2x M3x18mm screws with 2x M3 locknuts. Use 2x more M3x18mm screws with the final two M3 35mm spacers. These should be placed diagonally from each other forming an L shape in each corner of the base.

DSC01570


Base Assembly: Clean Section Mounting

Place the upper base plate on top of the lower base plate. Feed all of the ESC cables and your accessory power leads through the 2 main holes in the upper base plate.

Secure the plates together using 4x M3x18mm screws with 4x M3 locknuts using the 4 holes towards the center of the plates.

DSC01557


Attach the Arms

Using the M3x18mm screws place them in each hole and through the 2nd hole in the arm. Using the M3x20mm screws, place a metal washer on then a nylon washer. The nylon washer should be under the metal washer, touching the printed parts. Insert this screw with washers into the slot of the base plates. Add washers and locknut to the underside in the same order. The nlyon washer keeps the arm locked in place while still allowing the screw to slide and fold the arm.

DSC01574

DSC01614

Do not over-tighten these screws on the arms! Slowly tighten them so the arm can fold without too much force. Open and close each arm several times. You can then tighten them more after working them in.


Clean Section Assembly

Insert the 6x vibration dampeners in the top base plate. Place the dampener at an angle so that 1/2 the dampener is through the hole. Using a blunt tool, push the rest of the flange on the dampener through the hole. Be gentle so you don’t poke any holes in the dampener.

Sometimes the flange of the dampener is folded over after insertion. Twist the dampener while using the same blunt tool to flatten it out.

DSC01575

DSC01578

DSC01580

Use 4x M3x5mm nylon screws and the 6mm spacers to create a mount for your flight controller on the lower clean section. Use 6x M3x5mm screws to attach the 6x M3 35mm spacers. These should be placed diagonally from each other forming an L shape in each corner of the base. If you are using a larger flight controller with 45x45mm hole spacing, you will need to put 4x spacers towards the camera mount and 2x in the back.

DSC01581

Feed the ESC cables and power leads through the lower clean section. At this point you will want to plug the ESCs into the correct motor output pins on your flight controller. Leave everything loose so you can verify where each ESC cable leads to. The front of your quad will be the side with the camera mount. Most flight controllers have an arrow pointing towards the front of the aircraft. Refer to your flight controller’s documentation for the order of the motor outputs.

You will notice in one of the photos below my example flight controller is rotated 90 degrees clockwise. If your flight controller has it’s USB port on the back and can support being offset via it’s software, it is recommended to rotate the board. Once the quad is fully assembled and has a battery mounted on the back, accessing this port will be difficult. It’s useful to have easy access to the USB port when tuning your controller’s PID settings.

DSC01587

Using a blunt tool, push the flange of the vibration dampener through the holes from the underside. Once you have about 1/2 or 2/3 of the flange through the hole, you can use your fingers to GENTLY pull the rest through.

DSC01588

DSC01589

Mount your flight controller and secure it with the 4x M3 nylon nuts.

DSC01591

Attach the upper clean plate using 6x M3x5mm screws.

DSC01608


Securing the Dampeners and Motor Wires

To prevent the dampeners from popping out easily, it is recommended to loop a cable tie through the center of the dampener. Do not over tighten the cable tie. The dampener can be slightly compressed, let the weight of the clean section do the rest.

Secure the motor wires with a cable tie on the arms. Take note of where the head of the cable tie ends up. You don’t want it to prevent the arm from folding.

DSC01594


Battery Mounting

If you are using the clean section and a 1300mAh battery, it is recommended to mount the battery on the back side of the lower clean section. The extra weight of the battery helps reduce vibrations.

DSC01610