Zuul Superbeast: Frame Assembly

Hardware Kit
DSC05947-Edit

Vibration Dampeners
DSC05948

Motor Screws
DSC05952

Carbon Fiber Plates
DSC05965-Edit


Base Assembly

Install the M3x15mm spacer using a M3x5mm screw.

DSC05968

Use 4x M3x10mm screws, 4x 3mm spacers and 4x M3 lock nuts to mount the 2 base plates together.

DSC05972

The 2 plates should be oriented so the cutouts in the bottom plate match up with the top plate

DSC05974

Attach the arms using M3x10mm screws and M2 lock nuts. Use these holes for foldable arms.

DSC05977

Use these holes to lock the arms into a fixed position.

DSC05979

Mount the vibration dampeners using the spring washers and M3 nuts.

DSC05981

DSC05984

At this point you should mount your motors, ESCs and power distribution to the base plates.


Clean Section Assembly

Attach the GoPro plate using 2x M3x8mm screws and M3 lock nuts. Note the 4 parallel cutouts for the velcro strap. They are slightly off-center to account for the position of the lens on the camera. The cutouts should be oriented to the left side of the plate (when viewed from the front).

DSC05995

Attach the 6x M3x35mm and 2x M3x45mm spacers using 8x M3x5mm screws.

DSC05996

The 45mm spacers are attached to the front of the GoPro plate.

DSC05998

Attach the 4x M3x6mm nylon spacers using the 4x M3 nylon screws for your flight controller.

DSC05999

Install the firewall plate in the slot behind the flight controller.

DSC06000

Attach the clean layer to the base using 4x spring washers and 4x M3 nuts.

DSC06001

DSC06003

Attach the upper plate using 4x M3x5mm screws.

DSC06004

Attach the upper cage with 2x M3x18mm screws through the 10mm M3 spacers. Use the remaining M3x10mm screws to secure the front of the cage.

DSC06007